ST. KATHERINE ORTHODOX CHURCH
2720 Loker Avenue West Suite C - Carlsbad, CA 92010
(phone) (760) 822-1917
JANUARY 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Dec 29
9:10am 3rd & 6th Hour
9:30am Liturgy (Fr Arkady)
Fast free
Dec 30
Fr Andrew travelling till 1/2
Fast free
Dec 31
Fr Andrew travelling till 1/2
Fast free
1
Circumcision of the Lord
Fr Andrew travelling till 1/2
Fast free
2
Fr Andrew travelling till 1/2
Fast free
3
Fast free
4
3:30pm Catechism
5:00pm Great Vespers
Fast free
5
9:10am 3rd & 6th Hour
9:30am Liturgy & Great Blessing of Water
6:30pm - Matins of Theophany
Fast: wine & oil
6
THEOPHANY OF THE LORD
9:30am - Festal Liturgy
c. 1pm - Blessing of Ocean @ S. Ponto Beach
7
Synaxis of the Baptist
8
6:15pm - Akathist to St John the Baptist
Fast
9
5pm - Daily Vespers
6pm - Slava (Stambovic)
10
9am - Festal Liturgy @ St Gregory of Nyssa, El Cajon
Fast
11
10am - Holy Baptism (Maulding family, Akman, Benton, Earle)
3:30pm Catechism
5:00pm Great Vespers
12
9:10am 3rd & 6th Hour
9:30am Liturgy
13
14
6:30 - SDOYA Compline & Coffee: Orthodoxy and the Pro-Life Movement. Guest speakers. 
15
Fr Andrew @ Diocesan Council, SF
6:15pm - Readers Akathist to St Anthony
Fast
16
5pm - Daily Vespers
7pm - Council Meeting
17
St. Anthony the Great
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
18
8:30am - San Diego Walk for Life, Balboa Park
Moleben for Life at Park
3:30pm Catechism
5:00pm Great Vespers
19
9:10am 3rd & 6th Hour
9:30am Liturgy
20
21
Noon - 6th Hour & Canon
22
6:15pm - Akathist to St Xenia of Petersburg w/anointing
Fast
23
5pm - Daily Vespers
24
10am - Daily Matins
Fast
25
3pm - Ocean Blessing La Jolla Bridge Club (1160 Coast Blvd, La Jolla 92037)
5pm Great Vespers at Bridge Club (not @ Mission)
26
New Martyrs & Confessors of Russia
9:10am 3rd & 6th Hour
9:30am Liturgy
Agape Meal & ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING for entire parish. 6276 Arbor Rose Dr, Carlsbad
27
28
Noon - 6th Hour & Canon
29
6:15pm - Akathist to Three Holy Hierarchs
Fast
30
Three Holy Hierarchs
31
Fast
Feb 1
10am - Holy Baptism (Schanepp)
3:30pm Catechism
4:30pm Church School
5:00pm Great Vespers w/Litya
Select Month
Print